Plants – Invader Plants Guide



Plants / Invader Plants Guide / Plants that are Toxic to Animals / Regional Plants Guide / Useful Plants Guide / Annuals / Bulbs / Climbers / Conifers / Ferns / Ground Covers / Hedges / Kitchen Garden Plants / Lawns / Mushrooms / Orchids / Perennials / Potplants / Rock Garden Plants / Shrubs / Trees / Water Garden Plants

Invader Plants Guide
Invader Plants Guide - Category 1
Invader Plants Guide - Category 2
Invader Plants Guide - Category 3
Invader Plants Guide - Regions
Invader Plants Guide - Aquatic

Category 1, 2 & 3 Weeds and Invaders listed by common name.

Aleppo grass Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. (Category 2)
Aleppo pine Pinus halepensis Mill. (Category 2)
Ant Tree Triplaris americana L. (Category 1)
American bramble Rubus cuneifolius Pursh and hybrid (Category 1)
Australian Albizia Paraserianthes lophantha (Willi.) (Category 1)
Australian blackwood Acacia melanoxylon R.Br. (Category 2)
Australian cheesewood Pittosporum undulatum Vent. (Category 1)
Australian myrtle Leptospermum laevigatum (Gaertn.) (Category 1)
Australian silky oak Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br. (Category 3)
Azolla Azolla filiculoides Lam. (Category 1)
Bailey's wattle Acacia baileyana F.Muell. (Category 3)
Balloon vine Cardiospermum grandiflorum Sw. (Category 1)
Banana poka Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) (Category 1)
Bananadilla Passiflora mollissima (Kunth) (Category 1)
Barbados gooseberry Pereskia aculeata Mill. (Category 1)
Beefwood Casuarina cunninghamiana Miq. (Category 2) (Not for use in dune stabilisation)
Belhambra Phytolacca dioica L. (Category 3)
Black ironbark Eucalyptus sideroxylon A.Cunn. (Category 2)
Black locust Robinia pseudoacacia L. (Category 2) (Only for use as rootstock if authorised by Executive Officer in terms of regulation 15B(10))
Black wattle Acacia meamsii De Wild. (Category 2)
Bloodberry Rivina humilis L. (Category 1)
Blue echium Echium vulgare L. (Category 1)
Blue passion flower Passiflora caerulea L. (Category 1)
Brazilian pepper tree Schinus terebinthifolius Raddi Mult categories
Brazilian guava Psidium guineense Sw. (Category 3)
Bridal wreath Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis (Category 1)
Brittle willow Salix fragilis L. (Category 2) (Not to be confused with indigenous species)
Bugweed Solanum mauritianum Scop. (Category 1)
Burweed Achyranthes aspera L. (Category 1)
Butterfly orchid tree Bauhinia purpurea L. (Category 3)
Californian privet Ligustrum ovalifolium Hassk. (Category 3)
Camel thorn bush Alhagi maurorum Medik. (Category 1)
Camphor tree Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J.Presl Mult categories
Canadian water weed Elodea canadensis Michx. (Category 1)
Canary pine Pinus canariensis C.Sm. (Category 2)
Castor - oil plant Ricinus communis L (Category 2)
Cat's claw creeper Macfadyena unguis-cati (L.) (Category 1)
Chandelier plant Bryophyllum delagoense (Eckl.) (Category 1)
Cherry pie Lantana - all seedbearing forms (Category 1)
Chilean cestrum Cestrum parqui L'Hér. (Category 1)
Chinese privet Ligustrum sinense Lour. (Category 3)
Chinese tamarisk Tamarix chinensis Lour. Mult categories
Chinese wax - leaved privet Ligustrum lucidum Aiton (Category 3) (Only for use as root-stock if authorised by the Executive official in terms of regulation 15C(5))
Chir pine Pinus roxburghii Sarg. (Category 2)
Chromolaena Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King (Category 1)
Clover broomrape Orobanche minor Sm. (Category 1)
Cluster pine Pinus pinaster Aiton (Category 2)
Cochineal prickly pear Opuntia monacantha Haw. (Category 1)
Common dodder Cuscuta campestris Yunck. (Category 1)
Common mulberry Morus alba L. (Category 3) (Excluding cultivar "Pendula", and only for use as root-stock if authorised by the Executive official in terms of regulation 15C(5))
Common privet Ligustrum vulgare L. (Category 3)
Common thorn apple Datura stramonium L. (Category 1)
Coral Bush Ardisia crenata Sims Mult categories
Coralberry tree Ardisia crenata Sims Mult categories
Cotoneaster Cotoneaster franchetii Boiss. (Category 3)
Crack willow Salix fragilis L. (Category 2) (Not to be confused with indigenous species)
Crimson cestrum Cestrum elegans (Brongn.) Schtdl. (Category 1)
Crofton weed Ageratina adenophora (Spreng.) (Category 1)
Dense-thorned bitter apple Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam. (Category 1)
Dense water weed Egeria densa Planch. (Category 1)
Devil's pumpkin Passiflora suberosa L. (Category 1)
Downy thorn apple Datura innoxia Mill. (Category 1)
Drooping prickly pear Opuntia monacantha Haw. (Category 1)
Durban guava Psidium x durbanensis Baijnath ined. (Category 1)
Eglantine Rosa rubiginosa L. (Category 1)
European blackberry Rubus fruticosus L. agg. (Category 2)
European gorse Ulex europaeus L. (Category 1)
False lebbeck Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth. (Category 1)
Feathertop Pennisetum villosum R.Br. ex Fresen. (Category 1)
Field bindweed Convolvulus arvensis L. (Category 1)
Formosa lily Lilium formosanum A. Wallace (Category 3)
Fountain grass Pennisetum setaceum (Forssk.) (Category 1) (Excluding sterile cultivar "Rubrum")
Giant reed Arundo donax L. (Category 1)
Giant sensitive plant Mimosa pigra L . (Category 3)
Golden wattle Acacia pycnantha Benth. (Category 1)
Granadina Passiflora subpeltata Ortega (Category 1)
Green wattle Acacia decurrens (Wendi.) Willd. (Category 2)
Grey ironbark Eucalyptus paniculata Sm. (Category 2)
Grey poplar Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm. (Category 2)
Guava Psidium guajava L. (Category 2)
Harrisia cactus Harrisia martinii (Labour.) Britton (Category 1)
Himalayan firethorn Pyracantha crenulata (D.Don) (Category 3)
Hoary candaria Lepidium draba L. (Category 1)
Honey mesquite Prosopis glandulosa Torr. Var. (Category 2)
Honey locust Gleditsia triacanthos L. (Category 2) (Excluding sterile cultivars)
Horsetail tree Casuarina equisetifolia L. (Category 2) (Not for use in dune stabilisation)
Imbricate cactus Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. (Category 1)
Imbricate prickly pear Opuntia imbricata (Haw.) DC. (Category 1)
Indian laurel Litsea glutinosa (Lour.) C.B.Rob. (Category 1)
Indian shot Canna indica L. (Category 1) (Excluding hybrid cultivars)
Indigo berry Passiflora suberosa L. (Category 1)
Inkberry Cestrum laevigatum Schtdl. (Category 1)
Invading ageratum Ageratum conyzoides L. (Category 1)
Jacaranda Jacaranda mimosifolia D.Don (Category 3) (Excluding sterile cultivar "Alba")
Jambolan Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels (Category 3)
Japanese wax - leaved privet Ligustrum japonicum Thunb. (Category 3)
Johnson grass Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers. (Category 2)
Jointed cactus Opuntia aurantiaca Lindl. (Category 1)
Kahili ginger lily Hedychium gardnerianum (Category 1)
Kangaroo wattle Acacia paradoxa DC. (Category 1)
Kariba weed Salvinia molesta D.S.Mitch. (Category 1)(And other species of the family Salviniaceae)
Karri Eucalyptus diversicolor F.Muell. (Category 2)
Kudzu vine Pueraria lobata (Willd.) Ohwi (Category 1)
Lantana Lantana - all seedbearing forms (Category 1)
Large cocklebur Xanthium strumarium L . (Category 1)
Large flowered prickly pear Opuntia humifusa (Raf.) Raf. (Category 1)
Large round-leaved prickly pear Opuntia spinulifera Salm-Dyck (Category 1)
Large thorn apple Datura ferox L. (Category 1)
Lebbeck tree Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth. (Category 1)
Lesser broomrape Orobanche minor Sm. (Category 1)
Leucaena Leucaena leucocephala (Lam.) de Wit Mult categories
Loblolly pine Pinus taeda L. (Category 2)
Long - leaved wattle Acacia longifolia (Andr.) Willd. (Category 1)
Long spine cactus Opuntia exaltata A.Berger (Category 1)
Longifolia pine Pinus roxburghii Sarg. (Category 2)
Loquat Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. (Category 3)
Lucerne dodder Cuscuta suaveolens Ser. (Category 1)
Madeira vine Anredera cordifolia (Ten.) Steenis (Category 1)
Manatoka Myoporum tenuifolium G.Forst. (Category 3)
Matchwood poplar Populus x canescens (Aiton) Sm. (Category 2)
Mauritius thorn Caesalpinia decapetala (Roth) Alston (Category 1)
Mexican ageratum Ageratum houstonianum Mill (Category 1) (Excluding cultivars)
Mexican sunflower Tithonia diversifolia (Hemsl.) A.Gray (Category 1)
Mission prickly pear Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill. (Category 1) (Excluding spineless cactus pear cultivars and selections)
Mistflower Ageratina riparia (Regel) R.M.King (Category 1)
Monterey pine Pinus radiata D.Don (Category 2)
Montpellier broom Cytisus monspessulanus L. (Category 1)
Moon cactus Harrisia martinii (Labour.) Britton (Category 1)
Moonflower Ipomoea alba L. Mult categories
Morning glory Ipomoea indica (Burm.f.) Merr. Mult categories
Morning glory Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth (Category 3)
Moth catcher Araujia sericifera Brot. (Category 1)
Nassella tussock Nassella trichotoma (Nees) Arech. (Category 1)
New Zealand christmas tree Metrosideros excelsa Sol. ex Gaertn. (Category 3)
Old man saltbush Atriplex nummularia Lindl. (Category 2)
Oleander Nerium oleander L. (Category 1) (Excluding sterile, double-flowered cultivars)
Orange cestrum Cestrum aurantiacum Lindl. (Category 1)
Orchid tree Bauhinia variegata L. (Category 3)
Pampas grass Cortaderia jubata (Lem.) Stapf (Category 1)
Pampas grass Cortaderia selloana (Schult.) Asch. (Category 1) (Excluding sterile cultivars)
Parrot's feather Myriophyllum aquaticum (Vell.) Verdc. (Category 1)
Parthenium Parthenium hysterophorus L. (Category 1)
Patterson's curse Echium plantagineum L. (Category 1)
Patula pine Pinus patula Schltdl. & Cham. (Category 2)
Peanut butter cassia Senna didymobotrya (Fresen.) lrwin (Category 3)
Pearl acacia Acacia podalyriifolia A.Cunn. (Category 3)
Pepper - cress Lepidium draba L. (Category 1)
Pepper tree wattle Acacia elata A.Cunn. ex Benth. (Category 3)
Persian lilac Melia azedarach L. (Category 3)
Pest pear of Australia Opuntia stricta (Haw.) Haw. (Category 1)
Pickerel weed Pontederia cordata L. (Category 3)
Pink tamarisk Tamarix ramosissima Ledeb. Mult categories
Pitanga Eugenia uniflora L. Mult categories
Pom pom weed Camputoclinium macrocephalum (Category 1)
Port Jackson Acacia saligna (Labill.) H.L.Wendl. (Category 2)
Potato creeper Solanum seaforthianum Andr. (Category 1)
Purple loosestrife Lythrum salicaria L. (Category 1)
Queen of the Night Cereus jamacaru DC. (Category 1)
Radiata pine Pinus radiata D.Don (Category 2)
Rambling cassia Senna bicapsularis (L.) Roxb. (Category 3)
Red eye Acacia cyclops A.Cunn. ex G.Don (Category 2)
Red ginger lily Hedychium coccineum Sm. (Category 1)
Red ironbark Eucalyptus sideroxylon A.Cunn. (Category 2)
Red river gum Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. (Category 2)
Red sesbania Sesbania punicea (Cav.) Benth. (Category 1)
Red sunflower Tithonia rotundifolia (Mill.) S.F.Blake (Category 1)
Red water fern Azolla filiculoides Lam. (Category 1)
Rivina Rivina humilis L. (Category 1)
Rock hakea Hakea gibbosa (Sm.) Cav. (Category 1)
Rose apple Syzygium jambos (L.) Alston (Category 3)
Rose gum Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill ex Maiden (Category 2)
Rosea cactus Opuntia fulgida Engelm. (Category 1)
Saligna gum Eucalyptus grandis W.Hill ex Maiden (Category 2)
Saucepan cactus Opuntia spinulifera Salm-Dyck (Category 1)
Scotch broom Cytisus scoparius (L.) Link (Category 1)
Scotch thistle Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (Category 1)
Screw - pod wattle Acacia implexa Benth. (Category 1)
Silky hakea Hakea sericea Schrad. & J.C.Wendl (Category 1)
Silver - leaf cotoneaster Cotoneaster pannosus Franch. (Category 3)
Silver wattle Acacia dealbata Link Mult categories
Silver-leaf bitter apple Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav. (Category 1)
Singapore daisy Thelechitonia trilobata (L.) H.Rob. Mult categories
Sisal Agave sisalana Perrine (Category 2)
Slash pine Pinus elliotti Engelm. (Category 2)
Small round - leaved prickly pear Opuntia lindheimeri Engelm. (Category 1)
Spanish broom Spartium junceum L. (Category 1)
Spanish reed Arundo donax L. (Category 1)
Spear thistle Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten. (Category 1)
Spider gum Eucalyptus lehmannii (Schauer) Mult categories
Spiked water-milfoil Myriophyllum spicatum L. (Category 1)
Spiny cocklebur Xanthium spinasum L. (Category 1)
Sponge - fruit saltbush Atriplex lindleyi Moq. Subsp. inflata (Category 3)
St Joseph's lily Lilium formosanum A. Wallace (Category 3)
St. John's wort Hypericum perforatum L. (Category 2)
Stink bean Paraserianthes lophantha (Willi.) (Category 1)
Strawberry guava Psidium cattleianum Sabine (Category 3)
Sugar gum Eucalyptus cladocalyx F.Muell. (Category 2)
Surinam cherry Eugenia uniflora L. Mult categories
Sveetbriar Rosa rubiginosa L. (Category 1)
Sweet hakea Hakea drupacea (C.F.Gaertn.) Roem. (Category 1)
Sweet locust Gleditsia triacanthos L. (Category 2) (Excluding sterile cultivars)
Sweet pittosporum Pittosporum undulatum Vent. (Category 1)
Sweet prickly pear Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) Mill. (Category 1) (Excluding spineless cactus pear cultivars and selections)
Sword fern Nephrolepis exaltata (L.) Schott (Category 3) (Excluding cultivars)
Syringa Melia azedarach L. (Category 3)
Tickberry Lantana - all seedbearing forms (Category 1)
Tipton weed Hypericum perforatum L. (Category 2)
Tipu tree Tipuana tipu (Benth.) Kuntze (Category 3)
Toon tree Toona ciliata M.Roem. (Category 3)
Torch cactus Echinopsis spachiana (Lem.) Fiedrich (Category 1)
Tree - of - heaven Ailanthus altissima (Mill.) Swingle (Category 3)
Tree daisy Montanoa hibiscifolia Benth. (Category 1)
Triffid weed Chromolaena odorata (L.) R.M.King (Category 1)
Triplaris Triplaris americana L. (Category 1)
Trumpet lily Lilium formosanum A. Wallace (Category 3)
Velvet mesquite Prosopis velutina Wooton (Category 2)
Water hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes (C.Mart.) Solms (Category 1)
Water lettuce Pistia stratiotes L. (Category 1)
Watercress Rorippa nasturtium - aquaticum (L.) (Category 2)
Wax tree Rhus succedanea L. (Category 1)
Weeping willow Salix babylonica L. (Category 2) (Not to be confused with indigenous species)
White ginger lily Hedychium coronarium J. König (Category 1)
White mulberry Morus alba L. (Category 3) (Excluding cultivar "Pendula", and only for use as root-stock if authorised by the Executive official in terms of regulation 15C(5))
White poplar Populus alba L. (Category 2)
White tussock Nassella tenuissima (Trin.) Barkworth (Category 1)
White-flowered Mexican poppy Argemone ochroleuca Sweet (Category 1)
White top Lepidium draba L. (Category 1)
Wild tomato Solanum sisymbriifolium Lam. (Category 1)
Wild morning glory Convolvulus arvensis L. (Category 1)
Wild tobacco Nicotiana glauca Graham (Category 1)
Woolly plectranthus Plectranthus comosus Sims (Category 3)
Yellow bells Tecoma stans (L.) Kunth (Category 1)
Yellow cestrum Cestrum aurantiacum Lindl. (Category 1)
Yellow firethorn Pyracantha angustifolia (Franch.) (Category 3) (Excluding cultivars)
Yellow ginger lily Hedychium flavescens Roscoe (Category 1)
Yellow oleander Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) K.Schum. (Category 1)
Yellow-flowered Mexican poppy Argemone mexicana L. (Category 1)

Bookmark the permalink.